Program Overview

NOTE: Swipe program left and right to see more information

Day 1 – Tuesday 15 October 2019

13:00 – 14:00 Registration and Lunch Room: Atrium
14:00 – 14:15 Conference Opening Address
Alan Tsen and Rebecca Schot-Guppy, FinTech Australia

Room: Deakin Edge

MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global

14:15 – 14:30 Official Welcome Address
14:30 – 15:15

KEYNOTE:
On Board the Global Open Banking Journey

Speaker: Gwen Sandberg, Tink

15:15 – 16:00

PANEL:
Second Chance: Lessons from Fintech’s Biggest IPO

Moderator & Panellist: James Cameron, AirTree

Panellists:
Beau Bertoli
, Prospa
Tony Holt
, Square Peg Capital
Georgina Lalor
, Macquarie Capital

16:00 – 16:45

KEYNOTE:
Experience is the New Loyalty

Speaker: Aoife Houlihan, Klarna

17:00 – 18:00 Welcome Reception Room: Atrium
19:00 VIP Speaker Dinner (invitation only)

NOTE: Swipe program left and right to see more information

 

Day 2 – Wednesday 16 October 2019

8:30 – 9:00 Arrival Tea and Coffee Room: ZINC
8:55 – 9:00 Day 2 Opening

Room: Deakin Edge

MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global

9:00 – 9:30

KEYNOTE:
Re-igniting SME Banking: The Impact of the Alternative Remedies Package on the UK Market

Speaker: David Thomasson, Metro Bank

 

9:30 – 10:30

PANEL:
Open Banking: Financial Services Great Opportunity or a Big Distraction?

Moderator: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global

Panellists:
Nilixa Devlukia, Payments Solved
Scott Farrell, King & Wood Mallesons
Luke Howes, illion Open Data Solutions
Dom Pym, Up
Stuart Stoyan, MoneyPlace

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea Room: ZINC
Room: Deakin Edge
MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
Room: ZINC 1
MC: Lauren Capelin, Reinventure
Room: ZINC 2
MC: Mel Mack, PR Consultant
11:00 – 11:45

FIRESIDE CHAT:
Platform is the New Play

Moderator: Elly Bloom, NAB

Speakers:
Simon Costello, Frankie Financial
Phillip Kingston, Sargon

PRESENTATION:
Fintech 2.0

Speaker:
Anthony Nantes
, Wisr

11:45 – 12:30

PANEL:
Payments Innovation

Moderator: Jaime Lumsden Kelly, The Fold Legal

Panellists:
Andy White, Australian Payments Network
Simone Joyce, Paypa Plane
Sahba Saint-Claire, Touche
Katrina Stuart, New Payments Platform

PANEL:
Is Wealth Tech all Style and No Substance, or the Hidden Gem of Fintech?

Moderator: Lynda Coker, Scale Investors

Panellists:
Stephen Jackel, mypropserity
Patrick Garrett, Six Park
Jacinta Jones, Roll-It Super
Joel Robbie, Nod

PANEL:
Going Global: Navigating Cross-Border Regulations

Moderator: Sinead Lynch, DLA Piper

Panellists:
James Foster
, EzyPay

 

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Room: ZINC
Room: Deakin Edge
MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
Room: ZINC 1
MC: Lauren Capelin, Reinventure
Room: ZINC 2
MC: Mel Mack, PR Consultant
13:30 – 14:15

PANEL:
High Energy: The Fintechs Changing the Property Market

Moderator: Bec Martin, Message Media

Panellists:
Katherine McConnell, Brighte
Anya Nova, Power Ledger
Gordon Christian, PRD Nationwide

PANEL:
Fintech’s Role in a Sustainable Growth Economy

Panellists:
Adam Milgrom, Giant Leap Fund
Tom Culver, Goodments

14:15 – 15:00

PRESENTATION:
Are Mortgages Broken? RC Impact and how Tech is Solving these Challenges

Speaker:
Nathan Walsh, Athena Home Loans

PANEL:
How is Alternative Lending Changing Everyday Lives?

Panellists:
Anthony Eisen, Afterpay
Daniel Foggo, RateSetter
Cameron Poolman, OnDeck Australia

 

PRESENTATION:
2030, the Year that Payments Died

Speaker:
Christian Westerlind Wigstrom
, Monoova

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea Room: ZINC
Room: Deakin Edge
MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
15:30 – 16:15

KEYNOTE:
Importance of Culture Post Royal Commission:
In Both Banks and Fintechs

Speaker: Natasha Osmond-Dreyer,
Blue Marbles

16:15 – 17:00

FIRESIDE CHAT:

Moderator: Alan Tsen, FinTech Australia

Speaker:
Shayne Elliott, ANZ

19:00 – 22:00 Industry Dinners (various locations)

NOTE: Swipe program left and right to see more information

Day 3 – Thursday 17 October 2019

8:30 – 9:00 Arrival Tea and Coffee Room: ZINC
8:55 – 9:00 Day 3 Opening MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
Room: Deakin Edge Room: ZINC 1
9:00 – 9:45

KEYNOTE:
Building Partnerships Globally: What are the Keys to Customer Acquisition?

Speaker:
Brad van Leeuwen, Railsbank

9:45 – 10:30

REGTECH CASE STUDY:

Speaker:
Joanne Smith, Recordsure

PANEL:
One Year On: How Fintech are Using Crowdfunding for Growth

Moderator: Camilla Cooke, Xinja

Panellists:
Jonny Wilkinson, Equitise
Matt Vitale, Birchal
Siobhan Hayden, ex. Hashching
Tim Dean, Credi

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea Room: ZINC
Room: Deakin Edge
MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
Room: ZINC 1
MC: Lauren Capelin, Reinventure
Room: ZINC 2
MC: Mel Mack, PR Consultant
11:00 – 11:45

PRESENTATION:
Engineering a Global Payment Product

Speaker:
Craig Rees, Airwallex

FIRESIDE CHAT:
Fintech as a Force for Good

Speakers:
Michelle Commandeur, ANZ
Shahirah Gardner, Finch

PRESENTATION:
Importance of Culture and Hiring when Building a Start-Up

Speakers:
Ruth Hatherley, Moneycatcha

11:45 – 12:30

PANEL:
Digital ID: Identity in the 21st Century

Moderator: Joni Pirovich, Hall & Wilcox

Panellists:
Dermot McCann, Priviti
Margo Stephen, Australia Post
Rick Iversen, NAB
Peter Alexander, Digital Transformation Agency

FIRESIDE CHAT:
Real Insights into Building a Bank (Challenger Banks): What is your Differentiator?

Moderator: Kate Wilson, RFi Group

Speakers:
Joe McGuire, MyMy
Dom Pym, Up
Will Mahon-Heap, Revolut

PANEL:
Activating Our Super Funds: How Can Everyone Benefit?

Moderator: Jane Macnamara, Financial Services Council

Panellists:
Jess Ellerm, Zuper
Mark MacLeod, Roll-It Super
Dan McLaughlin, Smart Pension

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Room: ZINC
Room: Deakin Edge
MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
Room: ZINC 1
MC: Lauren Capelin
, Reinventure
Room: ZINC 2
MC: Mel Mack, PR Consultant
13:30 – 14:15

PRESENTATION & PANEL:
The EY FinTech Census

Moderator: Alice Chauvel, myprosperity

Speaker:
Meredith Angwin
, Ernst & Young

Panellists:
Ross Sharrott, Moneytree
Gareth Gumbley, Frollo
Brian Collins, Startup Bootcamp
Meredith Angwin, Ernst & Young

PRESENTATION:
The Huddle Story: Machine Learning and Insurtech

Speaker:
Jason Wilby, Huddle

 

 

PANEL:
Fintech Bridge

Moderator: Katie Heathcote, Austrade

Panellists:
Philippa Martinelli, Department of International Trade (UK)
Chris Hancock, Crowd2Fund

14:15 – 15:00

PANEL:
How Fintechs are Changing the Capital Markets

Moderator: Cathy Lyall, Seismic Foundry

Panellists:
Ben Williamson
, Fresh Equities
Jennifer Hsieh
, Trading Hub

PANEL:
How do we Solve the $80 Trillion Gap in Business Lending?

Panellists:
Matthew Costello, Greensill
Alex Molloy, Valiant

 

PANEL:
Banking the Unbanked (ASEAN Opportunity)

Moderator: Katie Heathcote, Austrade

Panellists:
Joe McGuire, MyMy
Ian Pollari, KPMG
Simon Cant, Reinventure

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea Room: ZINC
15:30 – 16:15

PANEL:
Making Sense of the Maze: Taking Payments Infrastructure Global

Panellists:
Renata Caine, Marqeta
Euan Walker, Verrency
Simon Lee, Assembly Payments
Nicholas Lembo, TransferWise

Moderator: Duncan Currie, Stage 3

Room: Deakin Edge
MC: Ghela Boskovich, FemTech Global
16:15 – 17:00

KEYNOTE: TBC

17:00 – 17:10

Conference Close

Alan Tsen, FinTech Australia

17:30 – 19:30

Closing Cocktail Function

Rose Garden, Garden State Hotel
101 Flinders Ln, Melbourne

CONTACT US

For any enquiries regarding Intersekt 2019 please contact:

Julie Jerbic, Event Director
Total Conference Solutions
Phone: 07 5525 3875